|
|
|
|
1 |
Aldridge, James The Sea Eagle Boston Little Brown & Co. 194 1st.US Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good with slight chips & Tear Novel set in the Crete during WW II and the resistance to the German invasion. Some slight foxing to endpapers and edges of pages. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Ayrton,Elisabeth Silence in Crete (UK title : The Cretan) New York William Morrow. 1963 1st.US Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good "This is the story of Arkas, a young Cretan totally deafened by a wartime explosion. Bitterness and suspicion pervade his world of silence and have distorted a natural aptitude for archaeology into illicit digging with a gang of toughs who care nothing for the marvels of antiquity." . Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Ayrton,Michael The Maze Maker. New York Holt.Rinehart & Winston. 1st.US Ed.1967 (ISBN 0-533-0435-8) 1967 0-533-0435-8) 1st.US Ed. Hard Cover Fine Near Fine British Artist and sculptor tells of the legendary Daedalus,the creation of the Labyrinth for the Minotaur, of Ariadne & Theseus, and of the flight of Icarus. HC. 277p. Condition :V. Good/V.Good Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Ayrton,Michael The Maze Maker. New York Holt.Rinehart & Winston. 1st.US Ed.1967 (ISBN 0-533-0435-8) 1967 0-533-0435-8) 1st.US Ed. Hard Cover Fine Near Fine British Artist and sculptor tells of the legendary Daedalus,the creation of the Labyrinth for the Minotaur, of Ariadne & Theseus, and of the flight of Icarus. HC. 277p. Condition :V. Good/V.Good Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Bennett, Janey The Pale Surface of Things Victoria BC Hopeace Press 2007 0973400722 / 9780973400724 First Edition Softcover New Book from Publisher "CRETE - an archaeologist’s dream-land, with sedimentary layers of oppressors and resisters...LEFKA ORI, the fabled white mountains, where people in trouble have fled for centuries...VRAHO, a village on Lefka Ori divided by water rights and by wounds left over from World War II...Fr. DIMITRIOS, following his grandfather’s way as Vraho’s village priest for reasons he has yet to discover... Into this world comes DOUGLAS WATKINS, mindlessly slipping down the path of easy opportunity, with no thought of goals or ethics or consequences, and no one’s life remains unchanged." Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Bennett, Janey The Pale Surface of Things Victoria BC Hopeace Press 2007 0973400722 / 9780973400724 First Edition Softcover New Book from Publisher "CRETE - an archaeologist’s dream-land, with sedimentary layers of oppressors and resisters...LEFKA ORI, the fabled white mountains, where people in trouble have fled for centuries...VRAHO, a village on Lefka Ori divided by water rights and by wounds left over from World War II...Fr. DIMITRIOS, following his grandfather’s way as Vraho’s village priest for reasons he has yet to discover... Into this world comes DOUGLAS WATKINS, mindlessly slipping down the path of easy opportunity, with no thought of goals or ethics or consequences, and no one’s life remains unchanged." Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Bennett, Janey The Pale Surface of Things Victoria BC Hopeace Press 2007 0973400722 / 9780973400724 First Edition Softcover New Book from Publisher Signed by Author "CRETE - an archaeologist’s dream-land, with sedimentary layers of oppressors and resisters...LEFKA ORI, the fabled white mountains, where people in trouble have fled for centuries...VRAHO, a village on Lefka Ori divided by water rights and by wounds left over from World War II...Fr. DIMITRIOS, following his grandfather’s way as Vraho’s village priest for reasons he has yet to discover... Into this world comes DOUGLAS WATKINS, mindlessly slipping down the path of easy opportunity, with no thought of goals or ethics or consequences, and no one’s life remains unchanged." Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Bird,Michael J Who Pays the Ferryman ? Athens Efstathiadis 1993 960-226086-6 / 9789602260869 Re-issue Pbk. New Book from Greece (New - will be sent to you direct from the publisher in Greece) Novel based on a BBC TV serial -- the story of an English soldier returning to Crete 35 years after the war and awakening old ghosts from his past. Pbk. 287p. maps. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Bird,Michael J Who Pays the Ferryman ? Athens Efstathiadis 1993 960-226086-6 / 9789602260869 Re-issue Pbk. New Book from Greece (New - will be sent to you direct from the publisher in Greece) Novel based on a BBC TV serial -- the story of an English soldier returning to Crete 35 years after the war and awakening old ghosts from his past. Pbk. 287p. maps. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Bird,Michael J Who Pays the Ferryman ? Athens Efstathiadis 1993 960-226086-6 / 9789602260869 Re-issue Pbk. New Book from Greece (New - will be sent to you direct from the publisher in Greece) Novel based on a BBC TV serial -- the story of an English soldier returning to Crete 35 years after the war and awakening old ghosts from his past. Pbk. 287p. maps. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Brindel,June Rachuy Ariadne New York St.Martin's Press. 1980 0-312-04912-9 / 9780312049126 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good The story Ariadne in Crete, Priestess of the Goddess (told in counterpoint to the legend of Theseus as described in Mary Renault's novel "The King Must Die." ) Pbk. 240p. bibliography Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Brindel,June Rachuy Ariadne New York St.Martin's Press. 1980 0-312-04912-9 / 9780312049126 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good The story Ariadne in Crete, Priestess of the Goddess (told in counterpoint to the legend of Theseus as described in Mary Renault's novel "The King Must Die." ) Pbk. 240p. bibliography Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Brindel,June Rachuy Ariadne New York St.Martin's Press. 1980 ARC/Advance Reading Copy Soft Cover Very Good The story Ariadne in Crete, Priestess of the Goddess (told in counterpoint to the legend of Theseus as described in Mary Renault's novel "The King Must Die." ) Pbk. 240p. bibliography Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Durrell,Lawrence The Dark Labyrinth (Cefalu) New York E.P.Dutton 1962 Hard Cover Very Good Good, Price Clipped "During the early part of June, 1947, a small party of sightseers found itself trapped in what was then the newly-discovered labyrinth of Cefalu, in the island of Crete." (Originally published under the title "Cefalu" 1947) Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Durrell,Lawrence The Dark Labyrinth (Cefalu) London Faber & Faber 1964 Trade Paperback Very Good "During the early part of June, 1947, a small party of sightseers found itself trapped in what was then the newly-discovered labyrinth of Cefalu, in the island of Crete." (Originally published 1947 under the tile "Cefalu") Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Durrell,Lawrence The Dark Labyrinth (Cefalu) London Faber & Faber 1964 Trade Paperback Very Good "During the early part of June, 1947, a small party of sightseers found itself trapped in what was then the newly-discovered labyrinth of Cefalu, in the island of Crete." (Originally published 1947 under the tile "Cefalu") Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Durrell,Lawrence The Dark Labyrinth (Cefalu) New York E.P.Dutton 1964 First Thus Pbk. Near Fine "During the early part of June, 1947, a small party of sightseers found itself trapped in what was then the newly-discovered labyrinth of Cefalu, in the island of Crete." (Originally published under the tile "Cefalu") Vintage pbk. edition clean and tight with very slight scuffing to wraps Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|