Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Crete - Fiction

 - 97 items found in your search
Crete - Fiction

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Aldridge, James The Sea Eagle
Boston Little Brown & Co. 194 1st.US Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good with slight chips & Tear 
Novel set in the Crete during WW II and the resistance to the German invasion. Some slight foxing to endpapers and edges of pages. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Ayrton,Elisabeth Silence in Crete (UK title : The Cretan)
New York William Morrow. 1963 1st.US Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
"This is the story of Arkas, a young Cretan totally deafened by a wartime explosion. Bitterness and suspicion pervade his world of silence and have distorted a natural aptitude for archaeology into illicit digging with a gang of toughs who care nothing for the marvels of antiquity." . 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Ayrton,Michael The Maze Maker.
New York Holt.Rinehart & Winston. 1st.US Ed.1967 (ISBN 0-533-0435-8) 1967 0-533-0435-8) 1st.US Ed. Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
British Artist and sculptor tells of the legendary Daedalus,the creation of the Labyrinth for the Minotaur, of Ariadne & Theseus, and of the flight of Icarus. HC. 277p. Condition :V. Good/V.Good 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Ayrton,Michael The Maze Maker.
New York Holt.Rinehart & Winston. 1st.US Ed.1967 (ISBN 0-533-0435-8) 1967 0-533-0435-8) 1st.US Ed. Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
British Artist and sculptor tells of the legendary Daedalus,the creation of the Labyrinth for the Minotaur, of Ariadne & Theseus, and of the flight of Icarus. HC. 277p. Condition :V. Good/V.Good 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bennett, Janey The Pale Surface of Things
Victoria BC Hopeace Press 2007 0973400722 / 9780973400724 First Edition Softcover New Book from Publisher 
"CRETE - an archaeologist’s dream-land, with sedimentary layers of oppressors and resisters...LEFKA ORI, the fabled white mountains, where people in trouble have fled for centuries...VRAHO, a village on Lefka Ori divided by water rights and by wounds left over from World War II...Fr. DIMITRIOS, following his grandfather’s way as Vraho’s village priest for reasons he has yet to discover... Into this world comes DOUGLAS WATKINS, mindlessly slipping down the path of easy opportunity, with no thought of goals or ethics or consequences, and no one’s life remains unchanged." 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bennett, Janey The Pale Surface of Things
Victoria BC Hopeace Press 2007 0973400722 / 9780973400724 First Edition Softcover New Book from Publisher 
"CRETE - an archaeologist’s dream-land, with sedimentary layers of oppressors and resisters...LEFKA ORI, the fabled white mountains, where people in trouble have fled for centuries...VRAHO, a village on Lefka Ori divided by water rights and by wounds left over from World War II...Fr. DIMITRIOS, following his grandfather’s way as Vraho’s village priest for reasons he has yet to discover... Into this world comes DOUGLAS WATKINS, mindlessly slipping down the path of easy opportunity, with no thought of goals or ethics or consequences, and no one’s life remains unchanged." 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bennett, Janey The Pale Surface of Things
Victoria BC Hopeace Press 2007 0973400722 / 9780973400724 First Edition Softcover New Book from Publisher Signed by Author
"CRETE - an archaeologist’s dream-land, with sedimentary layers of oppressors and resisters...LEFKA ORI, the fabled white mountains, where people in trouble have fled for centuries...VRAHO, a village on Lefka Ori divided by water rights and by wounds left over from World War II...Fr. DIMITRIOS, following his grandfather’s way as Vraho’s village priest for reasons he has yet to discover... Into this world comes DOUGLAS WATKINS, mindlessly slipping down the path of easy opportunity, with no thought of goals or ethics or consequences, and no one’s life remains unchanged." 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bird,Michael J Who Pays the Ferryman ?
Athens Efstathiadis 1993 960-226086-6 / 9789602260869 Re-issue Pbk. New Book from Greece 
(New - will be sent to you direct from the publisher in Greece) Novel based on a BBC TV serial -- the story of an English soldier returning to Crete 35 years after the war and awakening old ghosts from his past. Pbk. 287p. maps. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bird,Michael J Who Pays the Ferryman ?
Athens Efstathiadis 1993 960-226086-6 / 9789602260869 Re-issue Pbk. New Book from Greece 
(New - will be sent to you direct from the publisher in Greece) Novel based on a BBC TV serial -- the story of an English soldier returning to Crete 35 years after the war and awakening old ghosts from his past. Pbk. 287p. maps. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bird,Michael J Who Pays the Ferryman ?
Athens Efstathiadis 1993 960-226086-6 / 9789602260869 Re-issue Pbk. New Book from Greece 
(New - will be sent to you direct from the publisher in Greece) Novel based on a BBC TV serial -- the story of an English soldier returning to Crete 35 years after the war and awakening old ghosts from his past. Pbk. 287p. maps. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Brindel,June Rachuy Ariadne
New York St.Martin's Press. 1980 0-312-04912-9 / 9780312049126 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good 
The story Ariadne in Crete, Priestess of the Goddess (told in counterpoint to the legend of Theseus as described in Mary Renault's novel "The King Must Die." ) Pbk. 240p. bibliography 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Brindel,June Rachuy Ariadne
New York St.Martin's Press. 1980 0-312-04912-9 / 9780312049126 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good 
The story Ariadne in Crete, Priestess of the Goddess (told in counterpoint to the legend of Theseus as described in Mary Renault's novel "The King Must Die." ) Pbk. 240p. bibliography 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Brindel,June Rachuy Ariadne
New York St.Martin's Press. 1980 ARC/Advance Reading Copy Soft Cover Very Good 
The story Ariadne in Crete, Priestess of the Goddess (told in counterpoint to the legend of Theseus as described in Mary Renault's novel "The King Must Die." ) Pbk. 240p. bibliography 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Butterfield,John, Honigman,David & Parker,Philip Bloodfeud of Altheus : 1 (The Cretan Chronicles)
London Penguin 1985 0-14-031812-7 / 9780140318128 Soft Cover Very Good 
With two dice and a pencil the reader can choose which twist in the plot he wants to follow - just as complicated as the Labyrinth at Knossos where this story is set. (Part one of a trilogy) Pbk. Illus. (remainder mark) 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Durrell,Lawrence The Dark Labyrinth (Cefalu)
London Faber & Faber 1964 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Emglish tourists trapped in the Labyrinth of Crete (Originally published 1947 under the tile "Cefalu") Text clean and tight, spine slightly scuffed. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Durrell,Lawrence The Dark Labyrinth (Cefalu)
New York E.P.Dutton 1962 Hard Cover Very Good Good, Price Clipped 
"During the early part of June, 1947, a small party of sightseers found itself trapped in what was then the newly-discovered labyrinth of Cefalu, in the island of Crete." (Originally published under the title "Cefalu" 1947) 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Durrell,Lawrence The Dark Labyrinth (Cefalu)
London Faber & Faber 1964 Trade Paperback Very Good 
"During the early part of June, 1947, a small party of sightseers found itself trapped in what was then the newly-discovered labyrinth of Cefalu, in the island of Crete." (Originally published 1947 under the tile "Cefalu") 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Durrell,Lawrence The Dark Labyrinth (Cefalu)
London Faber & Faber 1964 Trade Paperback Very Good 
"During the early part of June, 1947, a small party of sightseers found itself trapped in what was then the newly-discovered labyrinth of Cefalu, in the island of Crete." (Originally published 1947 under the tile "Cefalu") 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Durrell,Lawrence The Dark Labyrinth (Cefalu)
New York E.P.Dutton 1964 First Thus Pbk. Near Fine 
"During the early part of June, 1947, a small party of sightseers found itself trapped in what was then the newly-discovered labyrinth of Cefalu, in the island of Crete." (Originally published under the tile "Cefalu") Vintage pbk. edition clean and tight with very slight scuffing to wraps 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Durrell,Lawrence The Dark Labyrinth (Cefalu)
London Faber & Faber 2001 0-571-20743-X / 9780571207435 Pbk. Near Fine 
Emglish tourists trapped in the Labyrinth of Crete (Originally published 1947 under the tile "Cefalu") 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@kalamosbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com